Jump to content





News Feed (View All Updates)


Photo

tdci wont start


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 wayne123

wayne123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:focus 1.8 tdci ghia
  • Name:wayne
  • Location:london

Posted 27 September 2011 - 12:59 PM


right i have a 2005 54 plate tdci 130 will not start only with a sniff of easy start i have changed rail sensor imv sensor injectors x4 glow plugs crankshaft sensor and the bugger still dont start please help loosing the will live

#2 totalguy

totalguy

    TDDI Buff

  • Members
  • 37,036 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:mondeo tddi
  • Location:Rhondda Cynon Taff

Posted 27 September 2011 - 01:12 PM

were the injectors recon/new?

where do you put the easy start?
51 plate ghia x tddi with extra oomph

Boost Pressure = ((MAP x 10) - BARO)/6.895 (use with F-Super readings)

My Blog http://abitoveverything.blogspot.co.uk

#3 daklore3003

daklore3003

    Dark Megger

  • Members
  • 459 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo MK4 2.0 140
  • Location:leicesterhsire

Posted 27 September 2011 - 01:19 PM

Sorry I cant understand the thread properly, is it able to start on easy start or is it not trying at all? As this would indicate timing or something more major if it doesn't even try to start on the easy stuff. When you crank for more than 6 seconds, does the glow plug light come on?

You can chuck a lot of money into by replacing random parts if it is not properly diagnosed
Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else.

#4 wayne123

wayne123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:focus 1.8 tdci ghia
  • Name:wayne
  • Location:london

Posted 27 September 2011 - 01:33 PM

were the injectors recon/new?

where do you put the easy start?

injectors are new 1400£ easy up air box and away she goes all day

#5 totalguy

totalguy

    TDDI Buff

  • Members
  • 37,036 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:mondeo tddi
  • Location:Rhondda Cynon Taff

Posted 27 September 2011 - 01:35 PM

have you thought about the cam sensor?

i am assuming theyre all programmed and have you had the codes checked see if theres any?

we need as much info as possible :)
51 plate ghia x tddi with extra oomph

Boost Pressure = ((MAP x 10) - BARO)/6.895 (use with F-Super readings)

My Blog http://abitoveverything.blogspot.co.uk

#6 wayne123

wayne123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:focus 1.8 tdci ghia
  • Name:wayne
  • Location:london

Posted 27 September 2011 - 01:36 PM

Sorry I cant understand the thread properly, is it able to start on easy start or is it not trying at all? As this would indicate timing or something more major if it doesn't even try to start on the easy stuff. When you crank for more than 6 seconds, does the glow plug light come on?

You can chuck a lot of money into by replacing random parts if it is not properly diagnosed

yes it starts and will run all day untill left for a bout 4 hours then will not restart

#7 daklore3003

daklore3003

    Dark Megger

  • Members
  • 459 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo MK4 2.0 140
  • Location:leicesterhsire

Posted 27 September 2011 - 01:41 PM

Could be fuel filter/pump?
When you crank for more than 6 seconds, does the glow plug light come on?
Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else.

#8 wayne123

wayne123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:focus 1.8 tdci ghia
  • Name:wayne
  • Location:london

Posted 27 September 2011 - 01:48 PM

Could be fuel filter/pump?
When you crank for more than 6 seconds, does the glow plug light come on?

yes when craking after around 8 to 10 seconds starter motor cuts out and glow plug light flashes

#9 daklore3003

daklore3003

    Dark Megger

  • Members
  • 459 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo MK4 2.0 140
  • Location:leicesterhsire

Posted 27 September 2011 - 01:54 PM

OK, so the ECU is detecting the fault. Have you had it on diagnostics?
Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else.

#10 wayne123

wayne123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:focus 1.8 tdci ghia
  • Name:wayne
  • Location:london

Posted 27 September 2011 - 02:10 PM

OK, so the ECU is detecting the fault. Have you had it on diagnostics?

no not yet that is the next step me thinks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users