Jump to content





News Feed (View All Updates)


Photo

Sat Nav problems


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 bitemarx

bitemarx

    Megger

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo
  • Name:M
  • Location:England

Posted 19 January 2010 - 04:38 PM

Bought my car about 3 months ago, and the sat nav has been working just fine till about 3 days ago when I drove to Liverpool. I noticed that the sat nav is not able to stay on the course and keeps recalculating the route. It has become so bad that it now doesn't recognise any roads when I drive through them...instead it sometimes even shows me as being out at sea!

I was wondering if there is a 'RESET' button or a way to rest the sat nav to factory settings.

Anybody? :)

Thanks!
05 Mondeo 2.0L TDCi 130 Ghia

Taste Not, Want Not.

#2 L11XXY

L11XXY

    IDS SERVICES AVAILABLE - DENSO SPECIALIST

  • Members
  • 3,239 posts
  • 74 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:ST220
  • Name:Alex
  • Location:worcestershire

Posted 19 January 2010 - 04:53 PM

which version of the nav is it?

If its the touchscreen unit, check to see if the GPS icon is visible under the TMC icon. If it is, then you have a gps antenna issue. If thats ok, then press the menu button when in the nav screen and from there you should have a reset position selection or something similar.

If not, goto the MK3 Wiki section and have a look at my posts about Touchscreen Diagnostics. There will be a section in there about resetting the unit to map default. If you do this however, you may find that you have to reset the country search back to the UK. You can do that via 'Destination Entry'

If you dont have a touchscreen unit, ignore all of the above!

02 ST220,Retro Fitted Touchscreen Nav,Bluetooth, Voice Control,Climate Seats, OEM DVD Entertainment, RSE System, Xenons, Focus Sub Lighting

Ford IDS Services available - Touchscreen Sat Nav Repair & Diagnostics - Bluetooth Diagnostics - Electrical Upgrades & Retrofits - Mobile Service may be available
Call Alex on 07955 406 446 - Updated 17th May 2014


#3 bitemarx

bitemarx

    Megger

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo
  • Name:M
  • Location:England

Posted 19 January 2010 - 05:04 PM

It is a touchscreen, yes.
Its version 2004.

The GPS icon...does that look like a little blue planet saturn to the top left hand corner of the screen? It's on constantly...Ive only noticed it recently, tbh.

Thanks for your help, Im goin to check it out right now!

Cheers
M
05 Mondeo 2.0L TDCi 130 Ghia

Taste Not, Want Not.

#4 L11XXY

L11XXY

    IDS SERVICES AVAILABLE - DENSO SPECIALIST

  • Members
  • 3,239 posts
  • 74 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:ST220
  • Name:Alex
  • Location:worcestershire

Posted 19 January 2010 - 05:17 PM

If the icon is on, then the antenna is faulty. You can try drying it out, cleaning it buy my best advice would be to buy another. They are about £40 from Ford.

02 ST220,Retro Fitted Touchscreen Nav,Bluetooth, Voice Control,Climate Seats, OEM DVD Entertainment, RSE System, Xenons, Focus Sub Lighting

Ford IDS Services available - Touchscreen Sat Nav Repair & Diagnostics - Bluetooth Diagnostics - Electrical Upgrades & Retrofits - Mobile Service may be available
Call Alex on 07955 406 446 - Updated 17th May 2014


#5 bitemarx

bitemarx

    Megger

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo
  • Name:M
  • Location:England

Posted 19 January 2010 - 07:18 PM

I just reset the 'home' location and strangely, the whole thing corrected itself! Tested it by feeding in a destination, and it worked out the route just fine.

That planet icon is still on, though.

Is fitting the atenna a DIY job or will I have to take her to Ford?
05 Mondeo 2.0L TDCi 130 Ghia

Taste Not, Want Not.

#6 smjohns

smjohns

    Big Megger

  • Members
  • 360 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 19 January 2010 - 10:04 PM

If it looses your location again then I would change the aerial base. Should sort your problems.

#7 bitemarx

bitemarx

    Megger

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo
  • Name:M
  • Location:England

Posted 19 January 2010 - 11:04 PM

Yeah, I think I will.
Again, is this a DIY kind of job or would I need to take the car into the service centre?

I must sadly admit that Im not able to do much work on my car since I dont have space for it. :sad:
05 Mondeo 2.0L TDCi 130 Ghia

Taste Not, Want Not.

#8 smjohns

smjohns

    Big Megger

  • Members
  • 360 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 21 January 2010 - 12:56 PM

A 15-30min job that you can do anywhere (as long as it is dry). You remove the front roof light fitting and this exposes the cables and bolt holding the current aerial in place. Remove these and clean up the surrounding metal work, then install the new one. When the cable is connected and bolt securely in place I would spray some water on the new aerial to check there are no leaks before putting back the light fitting.

#9 Witchfinder

Witchfinder

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 02 February 2010 - 02:27 PM

Sorry for being dim - front roof light fitting? Do you mean the interior light, or am I missing something? Think my antenna's on the blink as well :(
Rob Illing

S-Max 2.5T Titanium: Leather, DVD Navigation System, Rear Seat Entertainment
ST 220: Xenons, Infrared Recaros, DVD Navigation system (Written Off)

#10 smjohns

smjohns

    Big Megger

  • Members
  • 360 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 02 February 2010 - 09:24 PM

Yes. Your roof mounted FM aerial also contains the GPS receiver in the bulbous front of the base. A new one will set you back about £40 from your dealer. Remove the interior roof light fitting beneath this and you will see the bolt holding it in place. Release the cables and it is just a matter of removing this bolt.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users