Jump to content





News Feed (View All Updates)


Photo

Changing battery mk3 Mondeo


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 MONDAVeO

MONDAVeO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 23 January 2011 - 01:47 PM

Hi I need to fit a new battery to my mk3 mondeo 2 litre turbo diesel and because of the various electrical components such as electric windows etc I have been told that I may have problems when refitting a new battery they may not work correctly. is there anything I need to look out for when I refit new battery to make sure everything works :whistling: OK
Many thanks
Dave

#2 Mark24v

Mark24v

    Megger

  • Members
  • 590 posts
  • 30 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:02 Mondeo V6 Zetec S
  • Location:Antrim

Posted 23 January 2011 - 01:49 PM

I changed mine a few weeks ago...........straight swap over,no problems at all.

2002 Mondeo Zetec S 2.5 V6

 

2004 MR2 Roadster+ hardtop+chrome style/roll bar 30000 miles.

1995 Ford Probe 16v 

1998 Toyota Rav4 Freesport AWD (daily driver)


#3 DutchKev

DutchKev

    lovin' the V6

  • Members
  • 573 posts
  • 33 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:2.5 V6 mondeo ghia X
  • Location:staffordshire

Posted 23 January 2011 - 01:53 PM

if the battery is off for long enough, then you'll loose the 1 touch up/down of the electric windows, and youll loose your average MPG reading

the one touch window reset is easy to do, and is covered in the ford wiki so after 10 mins of having the battery fitted and resetting the one touch windows/sunroof, everything will be back to normal

also ti note, whenever i take my battery off, the display on the ledt (mpg/temp/miles left in tank etc) all reset to farenhieght for nthe temp and killometers fpr the milage, that just needs turning back to celcious and miles

You can lead a fool to wisdom - But you can't make him think


Was my post helpful? Don't forget to use the thanks system on the right!


#4 MONDAVeO

MONDAVeO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 23 January 2011 - 02:58 PM

if the battery is off for long enough, then you'll loose the 1 touch up/down of the electric windows, and youll loose your average MPG reading

the one touch window reset is easy to do, and is covered in the ford wiki so after 10 mins of having the battery fitted and resetting the one touch windows/sunroof, everything will be back to normal

also ti note, whenever i take my battery off, the display on the ledt (mpg/temp/miles left in tank etc) all reset to farenhieght for nthe temp and killometers fpr the milage, that just needs turning back to celcious and miles



#5 MONDAVeO

MONDAVeO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 23 January 2011 - 03:01 PM

Cheers for the :banana: quick reply
Dave

#6 MONDAVeO

MONDAVeO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 23 January 2011 - 03:03 PM

I changed mine a few weeks ago...........straight swap over,no problems at all.



#7 MONDAVeO

MONDAVeO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 23 January 2011 - 03:05 PM

I changed mine a few weeks ago...........straight swap over,no problems at all.

thanks for your help

#8 V6 Mark

V6 Mark

    Spanner

  • Gold Member
  • 587 posts
  • 8 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Mk3 3.0 Ghia X
  • Location:Essex

Posted 23 January 2011 - 03:06 PM

Also your radio code will need to be re done .

#9 PURPLE_2L_LX

PURPLE_2L_LX

    Mondeo Mk3 Moderator

  • Members
  • 15,954 posts
  • 745 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Estate, TDCI 130 (6)
  • Location:westmidlands

Posted 26 January 2011 - 11:56 PM

I used a jump pack on the battery leads when i swapped my battery over. No issues at all.

2004 TDCi 130 LX Estate. (6)


MK3 FUSE INFO CLICK HERE ......... FORD WIKI CLICK HERE ........... FORD ETIS CLICK HERE


Adding your location may find someone local who could offer assistance.

F-Super, Bluetooth OBDII (ELM) and a MS509 scanners (test subjects required).


#10 MONDAVeO

MONDAVeO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 30 January 2011 - 02:08 PM

I used a jump pack on the battery leads when i swapped my battery over. No issues at all.

Hi thanks for info, but not to sure what a jump pack is would it be a unit that jump starts your car if battery flat ,or could I connect another car battery via some jump leads to my battery connections whilst removing my battery therefor still having a voltage running through without a problem




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users