Jump to content





News Feed (View All Updates)


Photo

boot micro-switch


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 pcs333

pcs333

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:MK3 Ghia X 2.5ltr V6
  • Location:devon

Posted 04 May 2011 - 04:44 PM


Hi guys
I have bought a different micro-switch for my boot lock because I am only able to open it with the remote.

I plugged it in before taking the old one off. Good job I did because I get nothing, no lock noise when I push the switch, so I guess this one is not working as well.

Am I missing something here, do I need to do something else to get it to work?
If my original switch isn't the problem, any ideas what else it could be, because like I said it works fine with the remote.

cheers

edit:
Is there anyway I can check my switch before buying another one again?

#2 PURPLE_2L_LX

PURPLE_2L_LX

    Mondeo Mk3 Moderator

  • Members
  • 16,414 posts
  • 768 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Estate, TDCI 130 (6)
  • Location:westmidlands

Posted 04 May 2011 - 05:32 PM

Is the interior button working? Any other locking issues?

Usually the switch if its just the boot switch issue but other locking problems could point to the drivers door lock
module being faulty.

2004 TDCi 130 LX Estate. (6)


MK3 FUSE INFO CLICK HERE ......... FORD WIKI CLICK HERE ........... FORD ETIS CLICK HERE


Adding your location may find someone local who could offer assistance.

F-Super, Bluetooth OBDII (ELM) and a MS509 scanners (test subjects required).


#3 pcs333

pcs333

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:MK3 Ghia X 2.5ltr V6
  • Location:devon

Posted 04 May 2011 - 09:19 PM

Is the interior button working? Any other locking issues?

Usually the switch if its just the boot switch issue but other locking problems could point to the drivers door lock
module being faulty.


Cheers thats pretty much confirmed what I was thinking. :biggrin:

The interior switch doesn't work either but I have no other issues with my locks at all, so that would suggest this one is faulty as well then.
Any ideas on how I can test it before I take it back?

#4 Master-of-none

Master-of-none

    TF regular

  • Members
  • 806 posts
  • 39 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:1.0 125PS Focus Ti
  • Location:essex

Posted 05 May 2011 - 09:54 AM

Use a multimeter
Resistance shows when switch works
DC volts for the circuit.

Connect meter to the Blue/black wire of the boot switch and to earth.
Should be only around 2V (not 12v). If 0V, unplug the dash switch and try again.
If still 0V then the wire is being earthed somewhere, look for damage to the loom in the boot area, it's a matter of finding it!
Weaselling out of things is important to learn,it's what separates us from the animals Except the weasel

#5 PURPLE_2L_LX

PURPLE_2L_LX

    Mondeo Mk3 Moderator

  • Members
  • 16,414 posts
  • 768 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Estate, TDCI 130 (6)
  • Location:westmidlands

Posted 05 May 2011 - 09:56 AM

Discconnect the boot switch, Does the interior button start to work?

2004 TDCi 130 LX Estate. (6)


MK3 FUSE INFO CLICK HERE ......... FORD WIKI CLICK HERE ........... FORD ETIS CLICK HERE


Adding your location may find someone local who could offer assistance.

F-Super, Bluetooth OBDII (ELM) and a MS509 scanners (test subjects required).


#6 pcs333

pcs333

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:MK3 Ghia X 2.5ltr V6
  • Location:devon

Posted 05 May 2011 - 08:57 PM

Thanks guys for the tips and info. Much appreciated :)

I will test with my multimeter tomorrow and also try the boot switch. I know it doesn`t work when the switch is plugged in.

Let you know how it goes.

#7 pcs333

pcs333

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:MK3 Ghia X 2.5ltr V6
  • Location:devon

Posted 06 May 2011 - 01:49 PM

Use a multimeter
Resistance shows when switch works
DC volts for the circuit.

Connect meter to the Blue/black wire of the boot switch and to earth.
Should be only around 2V (not 12v). If 0V, unplug the dash switch and try again.
If still 0V then the wire is being earthed somewhere, look for damage to the loom in the boot area, it's a matter of finding it!


Thanks for the info.

I have tested as described and I am getting 0.15V from the blue/black wire, but it goes upto 0.7v for about 30secs after using the remote to activate the boot lock and then back down to 0.15v.
On the switched side of the micro-switch I am getting a reading of 0v, so i guess the switch is getting some power.
Also the dashboard switch still doesn't work with the micro-switch unplugged.
I have ordered another new switch so hopefully this one will work.

#8 Master-of-none

Master-of-none

    TF regular

  • Members
  • 806 posts
  • 39 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:1.0 125PS Focus Ti
  • Location:essex

Posted 06 May 2011 - 05:13 PM

A slight error, I was relying on memory. :backthen:
Mine has 0.8V at the dash switch, blue/black and yellow/black wires share the same terminal.
Voltage does not change when the remote is used but obviously the switch earths it.

Hope that helps with the fault finding!
Weaselling out of things is important to learn,it's what separates us from the animals Except the weasel

#9 pcs333

pcs333

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:MK3 Ghia X 2.5ltr V6
  • Location:devon

Posted 06 May 2011 - 07:04 PM

A slight error, I was relying on memory. :backthen:
Mine has 0.8V at the dash switch, blue/black and yellow/black wires share the same terminal.
Voltage does not change when the remote is used but obviously the switch earths it.

Hope that helps with the fault finding!


Thanks for that.
When I get the new switch I shall do some more testing if it doesn't work. :darn:

#10 pcs333

pcs333

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:MK3 Ghia X 2.5ltr V6
  • Location:devon

Posted 07 May 2011 - 05:44 PM


A slight error, I was relying on memory. :backthen:
Mine has 0.8V at the dash switch, blue/black and yellow/black wires share the same terminal.
Voltage does not change when the remote is used but obviously the switch earths it.

Hope that helps with the fault finding!


Thanks for that.
When I get the new switch I shall do some more testing if it doesn't work. :darn:


Right new switch didn't work either :wacko:

I have tested the voltage at my dashboard switch and it is about 0.5v, the same as the boot switch.

I`m stuck now, are there any fuses I can try? I can't see any.
If there are no fuses or relays I can test I guess I will need to try a new drivers door lock, is that correct?

Cheers Guys




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users