Jump to content





News Feed (View All Updates)


Photo

03 MK3 Mondeo tdci (130bhp 6speed) flashing glow plug light


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 the geordiestig

the geordiestig

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • 0 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:MONDEO MK3 GHIA X
  • Name:peter turnbull
  • Location:tyne&wear

Posted 14 April 2012 - 04:16 AM

I bought a mk3 Mondeo in January which has just developed a fault. was driving home accelerating through 5th gear(3400rpm) and the glow start light started flashing and a slight loss in power.

got it home which was about another 2 miles and switched it off then back on again the flashing had stopped and the car seem to be running ok.

It then happened again about a week later (4th gear 3000rpm) light flashing slight loss in power, switched it off at the side of the road restarted it straight away and it was back to normal seams to be happening when the engine is around 3,000rpm

can anyone help with this problem, i have been told it might be the cam position sensor

#2 mk3_turbo

mk3_turbo

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,211 posts
  • 51 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Diesel Mk3 Mondeo
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 14 April 2012 - 05:01 AM

Has the EGR been blocked?

Any modifications ?

Milage?

last serviced / what was done?

whats 3400 in 5th 110/120? (not that i would know) :naughty: i used to live on an estate with miles of private land too
60/70 tops for me on the road im afraid :driving:
welcome to talkford!
Was my answer useful ? - please press "thanks" : )

Like it? press "like this", thank you...

#3 croxy82

croxy82

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:48 AM

Hello there,

My Mondeo dose the same thing, driving me nutts.

Took in to fords yesterday and they couldn't get it to do the same fault. There was a code they said that had been loged on the ecu and it was for the turbo.

But they said until they see it and have the computer on it when the glow plunge light is flashing.

So as soon as it dose it take to ford and see what it is, I will do the same if within opening hours.

They charged me £40+vat but told me if I bring it in when doing it they won't charge me again.



Lee Croxford Sent from my iPad using TalkFord.com

#4 mk3_turbo

mk3_turbo

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,211 posts
  • 51 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Diesel Mk3 Mondeo
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 14 April 2012 - 03:55 PM

Hello there,

My Mondeo dose the same thing, driving me nutts.

Took in to fords yesterday and they couldn't get it to do the same fault. There was a code they said that had been loged on the ecu and it was for the turbo.

But they said until they see it and have the computer on it when the glow plunge light is flashing.

So as soon as it dose it take to ford and see what it is, I will do the same if within opening hours.

They charged me £40+vat but told me if I bring it in when doing it they won't charge me again.



Lee Croxford Sent from my iPad using TalkFord.com


I would recommend you Just get the code / the explanation of what the code means and desscribe it on here 1st before you let them do any work/ etc because they will probably want to charge you a fortune and there may be other alternatives...

You can get a code reader for about 30 quid off fleabay (or on sale in TF) that you can plug in yourself -(a worthwhile investment) once you have the code there is a list somewhere or you could ask on here - there are a lot of knowlegeable people on TF -

It would be very helpful if you answer the questions that i asked gordiestig and also the modei of Mondeo you drive (is it a euro3 or a euro4?)

im "keeping my powder dry" on this one till i get more info....
:naughty:
Was my answer useful ? - please press "thanks" : )

Like it? press "like this", thank you...

#5 croxy82

croxy82

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:04 PM

I have a 55 reg 2.0l tdci 130.

I have a f-super lead but did not bring up fault code.

I'm waiting till I have the glow plug light flashing near the garage and then take it back again whilst it is still on and see what it is again.



Lee Croxford Sent from my iPad using TalkFord.com

#6 croxy82

croxy82

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:13 PM

Has the EGR been blocked?

Any modifications ?

Milage?

last serviced / what was done?

whats 3400 in 5th 110/120? (not that i would know) <img src='http://www.talkford....R#>/naughty.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':naughty:' /> i used to live on an estate with miles of private land too

60/70 tops for me on the road im afraid <img src='http://www.talkford....R#>/driving.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':driving:' />

welcome to talkford!




I cleaned out the EGR about 3 month ago, no mods, the car is nocking on the door of 150k, diesel filter and air filter changed 2 weeks ago, oil changed 4 months ago, cam position censer changed last week-for greasy one.

Contemplating changing the glow plugs too next week.




Lee Croxford Sent from my iPad using TalkFord.com

#7 mk3_turbo

mk3_turbo

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,211 posts
  • 51 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Diesel Mk3 Mondeo
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 14 April 2012 - 08:02 PM

Welcome to talkford croxy82!

You have got to clean out the inlet manifold as well

was there a lot of gunge in the EGR pipe? (the EGR can be at the front or the back of the engine- depending on the model)

i would recommend that you block the EGR valve - (it has become a "standard" mod on these engines) you can do this no problem on a euro3 engine, if you have a euro4 engine you still can but lights will come on on the dash (ive just read a post from someone who resets this every week and prefers this to leaving his valve unblocked)

if there was a problem with your cam position sensor it would probably show up as a fault code

if the car starts ok (something else you have not mentioned) the glow plugs are probably ok -
the glow plug light flashes to warn of other things apart from the glow plugs-
the glow plugs can be tested with a multimeter without actually removing them (just the wires)

if i have the wrong or incomplete information it makes it difficult for me to help - (eg - you already have an f-super but you never said- you never said your f-super was not giving a fault code - i dont know what year or model your car is or whether it is a euro3 or a euro4 or if the EGR valve is on the front or the back - there mabee something you may not have mentioned that is important
Was my answer useful ? - please press "thanks" : )

Like it? press "like this", thank you...

#8 bojcistv

bojcistv

    Not so Little Megger anymore

  • Members
  • 394 posts
  • 26 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo TDCI
  • Location:Bosnia and Herzegovina

Posted 14 April 2012 - 08:51 PM

Seems like your turbo actuator doesn't do its work properly. I had similar troubles in the accelerating in the 5th or 6th gear.
Try to give good clean for variable vanes inside the turbo...here is the post about it....http://www.talkford....__fromsearch__1

TF member noticed that same error is produced by stiffed actuator itself and after he had opened it he found some tinny little wire inside unsold so he had to soldered it back and everything was fine....here is the post about it....http://www.talkford....low-plug-light/
I hope you will find it is useful for solving your trouble....
Something is wrong with my Ford today but I don't know what it is

Mondeo Mk3 2.0 TDCi 130 HP

#9 croxy82

croxy82

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 April 2012 - 09:07 PM

Welcome to talkford croxy82!

You have got to clean out the inlet manifold as well

was there a lot of gunge in the EGR pipe? (the EGR can be at the front or the back of the engine- depending on the model)

i would recommend that you block the EGR valve - (it has become a "standard" mod on these engines) you can do this no problem on a euro3 engine, if you have a euro4 engine you still can but lights will come on on the dash (ive just read a post from someone who resets this every week and prefers this to leaving his valve unblocked)

if there was a problem with your cam position sensor it would probably show up as a fault code

if the car starts ok (something else you have not mentioned) the glow plugs are probably ok -

the glow plug light flashes to warn of other things apart from the glow plugs-

the glow plugs can be tested with a multimeter without actually removing them (just the wires)

if i have the wrong or incomplete information it makes it difficult for me to help - (eg - you already have an f-super but you never said- you never said your f-super was not giving a fault code - i dont know what year or model your car is or whether it is a euro3 or a euro4 or if the EGR valve is on the front or the back - there mabee something you may not have mentioned that is important


Not sure if euro3 or 4 it's a 55 reg I did clean inlet manifold at the same time as EGR. EGR at the front left as looking at the car.
Car starts first time every time.
No problem with can sensor just read a trend that said poss fault and I thought £20 I'll give it a go.

Yes I have f-super lead plugged it in and came back with no faults, but not sure I'm using it right tho.



Lee Croxford Sent from my iPad using TalkFord.com

#10 mk3_turbo

mk3_turbo

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,211 posts
  • 51 thanks
  • Vehicle Driven:Diesel Mk3 Mondeo
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 14 April 2012 - 10:00 PM

Well - the glow plugs will be fine - if one or more was not working the car would be difficult to start (especially when the car/ weather is cold)- so you can rule out that

it could be all sorts of other things - but its hard to say - especially without fault codes/ etc - any strange noises etc? have you reset the ECU? does the car run fine otherwise (when it is not "playing up")? any loss in power? when did it start "playing up"? what happens exactly? any other problems at all?

The garage said there was a code logged for the turbo so you could run with that - check the turbo hoses for splits etc, if it has an electronic actuator it may be faulty (as bo... has said)

if i were you i would find out what is wrong before spending any money replacing parts that turn out to be ok
Was my answer useful ? - please press "thanks" : )

Like it? press "like this", thank you...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users