Ford Automobiles Forum banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
57 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi all, is it normal for the Ford etis page to have mistakes on it? When I look up my new 4.5 Mondeo X sport on there it shows as 150ps, Its a 2.0 diesel model. I thought they only came in 160 and 200 bhp varieties. I'm not sure how much 150ps is in BHP, but it sounds suspiciously close to the 140 bhp engine which I didnt order, and shouldnt be available in this trim? Can anyone say anything encouraging to make me sure I've not got the wrong engine?

Heres a paste from the site:
Build Date: 27/11/2012 Vehicle Line: Mondeo 2007- Body Style: 4 Door Estate Version: Series 60 Engine: 2.0L Duratorq DOHC (150PS) - DW10C Transmission: 6 Speed Manual Transaxle - MMT6 Drive: RHD FWD Axle Ratio: 3.688/2.682 Emission: Stage V Emissions Air Conditioning: Dual Zone Auto Temp Control A/C Territory: (+)"GB" Paint: Panther Black (Metallic) Interior Fabric:
Alcantara Platinum / Gen Red/Ebony
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Well I feel slightly better that it is a mistake, the only 150ps engines I can find are:

1.6 petrol in the Kuga
the old mk3 2.2 diesel
Australian Ford Ranger, which does do a 2.0 diesel 150 PS

Its a lease car so I didnt purchase it through a dealer. Though it is going into a franchised dealer next week, but I'm not sure how clued up they are as they primarily do Peugeot and Vauxhall. I'll ask them but I suspect I'll never know.

Are there any physical ways of verifying the power output? Does a code on the VIN refer to power output? or a sticker somewhere??
 

·
Megger
Joined
·
3,400 Posts
How about trying another cars reg no on etis and seeing what that turns up e.g. use a car from ebay or autotrader.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
How about trying another cars reg no on etis and seeing what that turns up e.g. use a car from ebay or autotrader.
Hmm good thinking, I just looked at 4 different 163 PS (supposedly) 2.0 diesels, all less than 1 year old, all said 150PS on Etis.

For consistency I checked a 2.2 diesel and Etis said, 200ps, and a 140 ps diesel, and it said 140 ps. I Wonder whats going on? maybe they are all 150ps, might explain why some people are a bit underwhelmed by their performance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
713 Posts
My previous car shows as a 150ps on Etis. When i bought the car it showed as a 163ps......

Sent from my iPhone using TalkFord.com
 

·
Little Megger
Joined
·
77 Posts
Mine 2.0 is a 163ps on paperwork but now etis shows it as 150ps. Why sudden changed!

Sent from my iPad using TalkFord.com
 

·
Little Megger
Joined
·
105 Posts
I am currently awaiting delivery of my vehicle, which was built on the 26th March 2013 but isnt going to be delivered untill sometime in May. I am also scratching my head over the same query. My 163ps Titanium 2ltr currently being held hostage in Genk, also shows on etis as a 150ps ?.
 

·
Little Megger
Joined
·
105 Posts
A relative took delivery of a 163ps 2ltr Titanium X on March 1st. I have just looked his vehicle up on Etis and it is showing that as a 150ps as well !.
 

·
Little Megger
Joined
·
105 Posts
I note that ETIS is now correctly showing my vehicle as a 163ps...... and I am still waiting for it to be delivered.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
how very odd, mine is now listed correctly as 163, a relief.

shame they cant add a few options on the system and they appear in the car overnight.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
A new twist, ETIS now lists it as 2.0L Duratorq DOHC(150/163PS) seems they're not too sure now so are covering all bases
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts
Mines a 2.2 and is a 175ps. Oddly, it says its a saloon. It's most def a hatch! =\
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top